Do vehicles have to yield to pedestrians out of a crosswalk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do vehicles have to yield to pedestrians out of a crosswalk?

My mom’s boyfriend was hit by an out-of-state driver while crossing the street. When the police arrived they put on the report that no one was at fault. My mom’s boyfriend got air lifted to a hospital and accrued nearly $30,000 in medical bills. He went to Mediation to resolve this on-going issue and they told him that in AZ “pedestrians have to yield to vehicles.” Also, the driver that hit him told there insurance company that he clipped him with a mirror, we have pictures of a bent hood and broken windshield that prove otherwise. I believe this is an public injustice and seek closure.

Asked on September 18, 2010 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fastest and easiest way to resolve this matter is to go and see an attorney that specializes in Personal Injury work in your area.  Consultations are generally free and he or she can tell you how they see the matter resolving. Go and see someone reputable with all of your pictures and evidence and not someone who just wants to take on another case.  Your mom's boyfriend does not need to waste his time with that.  Generally, though, walking outside the cross walk can raise some issues when you are hit by a car.  Cross walks are painted to alert both drivers and pedestrians of a "safe" place to cross the street.  Good luck to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption