Do you still need to file an accident report if it occurs on private property, there are no injuries, and damages were paid out-of-pocket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you still need to file an accident report if it occurs on private property, there are no injuries, and damages were paid out-of-pocket?

If you hit an object on private property harming only your vehicle, and you pay out-of-pocket for your damages without involving your insurance company is it still necessary to call the police to the scene of the accident and filing a police report?

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is unlikely that you will need to file an accident report unless your state requires it for damages to a vehicle that exceed a certain amount.  As for the police report, the police won't bother responding to this type of accident where there aren't any injuries.  Therefore, no police report would be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption