Is there a law that insurance companies must pay replacement value on a car instead of blue book value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that insurance companies must pay replacement value on a car instead of blue book value?

Asked on September 18, 2010 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is an old saying that you get what you pay for.  Generally, when you insure a "regular" car with "regular" insurance you are paying an insurance premium that does not cover the car's "replacement" value, as you mean it to be here I think which is not the blue book value, correct?  Cars depreciate the minute you drive them off the lot.  Some car owners do carry replacement value for a car.  Those are generally car owners of antique or collector cars and believe me, they pay for that privilege in their premiums.  Generally, you are entitled to your car being restored to its "pre-loss" condition and that does not necessarily mean that the insurance company will repair the car with brand new parts after the accident.  Your rights as to same are governed by your state law on the issue.  Some states allow for the use of after market parts.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption