Doea an HOA have any legal standing to force us to move?

UPDATED: May 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Doea an HOA have any legal standing to force us to move?

The covenants in our home area state no trailers are allowed. It also states that all outbuildings must be done in the same manner as the home. We moved a manufactured home in. In the area, there are almost no outbuildings the same as the home, there is a trailer ( moved in 36 years ago) a couple of blocks from us and in the same home area, as well as several manufactured homes. There is also a used car lot on a home property. The covenants are supposed to be approved by all the homeowners every 10 years but only the board knows who how they were elected has been invited to the meetings.

Asked on May 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Apparently HOA's is Texas wield a lot of power and reform is pretty hot and heavy there. If they have changed for your benefit is best asked to a real estate attorney.  But what I do see here in your question is that they are obviously violating rules as they see fit.  That they can not do.  They can not treat you differently for the same "offense" as your neighbor. So you would need to fight them if they are. And they need to at least follow the rules in place. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption