Do old DUI/DWI convictions have a statue of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do old DUI/DWI convictions have a statue of limitations?

How many years do they need to be apart before they can be used as first, second or third offence?

Asked on November 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A conviction has no statute of limitations: it is part of the public record--your public record--forever (or at least until expunged, if eligible for expungement). The statute of limitations applies to offenses or acts which you were never charged with: there is a limit (varying by offense or crime) on how many years the authorities can wait before charging you. But if you were convicted, by definition you were charged within the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption