Do my parents need to mention that they have a daughter in the US with an asylum pending in their tourist visa application?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do my parents need to mention that they have a daughter in the US with an asylum pending in their tourist visa application?

I don’t know whether they should just go the honest way and say that we have a daughter in the US with a status of pending asylum (waiting for the court), but we don’t have any intention to apply for asylum and overstay our visa and we just haven’t seen our daughter for a few years (they can show multiple documents that demonstrate their strong attachment to the country of residence)… Or should they just not mention at all that they have relatives in the US? What are the chances of denial their tourist visa if they go the honest way? What are the chances of immigration to find out if they lie and what are the legal

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They must disclose this. If they do not, it is a fraudulent application and will be denied. There are a variety of factors that go with a B2 application: Consulate/Country, job in their country, assets, reasons for trip,. The proof of intent to return is the most important.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption