If my brother was deported after serving a federal offense sentence and he has been out of the country for 5 years, how can he be granted permission to return to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother was deported after serving a federal offense sentence and he has been out of the country for 5 years, how can he be granted permission to return to the US?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

U.S. Immigration law is federal and so it makes no difference really from which state your brother was deported but deportation bans can go from 5 years to even 20 years and all of this is contingent on whether there were multiple violations and of course, the nature of the violation.  There are ways to seek early re-entry but your brother should seek immigration counsel to consult with him regarding Form I-212, which basically is a motion or request to lift the ban earlier. It is not absolute and an experienced immigration attorney could help navigate this route.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption