Do I lose my green card due to divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I lose my green card due to divorce?

It’s been over over 2 years since I got it.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily, but this is a very tricky area of the law and you need to speak with an attorney as soon as you can.  Were you given the green card for he two year period only as a "conditional permanent resident."  Have you and your spouse filed the Joint Petition to Remove Conditional Residency (form I-751)? While the courts have held that a failed marriage that was entered in to in good faith should not be a bar to obtaining permanent residency, it can surely happen.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption