Does my landlord have the right to tell me how many cars I’m allowed to have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have the right to tell me how many cars I’m allowed to have?

I have 3; they are all insured, all registered and all drivable.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there  is a written lease which either either designates how many parking spaces you have or otherwise gives the landlord power to determine how many cars you may have at the rental premises, then the landlord may do this; or if you are parking your cars in spots or spaces belonging to other tenants or the landlord's staff, the landlord could force you to stop doing that.

Apart from the above, the landlord would seem to not have the right to tell  you how many cars to have. A lease (whether written or oral) is a contract; a landlord has only that power, and a tenant has only those restrictions on his or her activities, as are provided for in the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption