What are my rights if I was pulled over by an officer who didn’t give me a reason as to why and then searched my car without my permission after searching me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was pulled over by an officer who didn’t give me a reason as to why and then searched my car without my permission after searching me?

Another officer pulls up and also searches me. I wait there patiently to then get arrested by another arriving officer who tells me I have a suspended license which is false since my license will expire next year. After being put in the police car I was then told I’m being arrested for a knife that was found in my car which is no longer then four inches which makes that knife legal to carry. I was then told that it was a gravity knife and because of it was put in a cell for the first time in my life. With all the facts stated am I able to sue them?

Asked on December 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Given the serious situation that you are in, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality to see if the initial stop was illegal or not and then to deal with the basis for your arrest. A competent attorney in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption