Am I able to go after the contractor that did faulty work prior to my buying a house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to go after the contractor that did faulty work prior to my buying a house?

I bought my house 4 years ago. It was described as a flip and that there was major work done throughout the house. It was implied that all work was done to code. Now I have been dealing with major contruction, plumbing, and electrical issues that I have found out have not been to code. These problems are in the places that the work was done by the prior owners contractor. What can I do to file suit on this contractor whom has a breach of implied warrenty?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what implied warranty you are referring to. The contractor had a contract with the previous owner, not you. If anything not to the contract term the previous owner has a right to sue. Depending on your situation you can come in maybe as a third party beneficiary. Otherwise, your only solution would be to sue the previous owner for breach of the covenants of title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption