Can my employer require me to use my own gas for distributing flyers?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to use my own gas for distributing flyers?

I am paid minimum wage.

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the distribution of flyers is part of your normal job description at work, your employer can require you to use your own vehicle and fuel for the distribution of the items. However, under the laws of all states in this country, your employer is required to pay you reimbursement of roughly .51 per mile for the work you do using your own vehicle and fuel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption