Do I still have to go to court even if I pay my speeding ticket

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I still have to go to court even if I pay my speeding ticket

I got a speeding ticket and then a court date
about a month later. If I pay the ticket do I
still have to go to my scheduled court date?

Asked on May 12, 2019 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you received a summons in the mail to attend court, with a court date, which appears to be what you have, you have to appear in court. A ticket without a court date may be paid online. Here is a link to government traffic ticket payment website: you can also use the site to look up your citation and see if it is one you can online or if you must appear in person.
https://www.indy.gov/activity/pay-traffic-ticket


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption