Do I stay on the clock when going from work to the clinic for a work related injury during work hours?

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I stay on the clock when going from work to the clinic for a work related injury during work hours?

I was injured on the job and was taken by my employer to the clinic of their choice and was told to clock out before we left. I still had 3 hours of my work day left and did not plan on not having a full check.  Was this work time?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

My initial response to this would be yes, you should have remained on the clock being that you only left to get medical help for a work related injury. However I would strongly urge you to call a local employment lawyer. They are familiar with your area and will know exactly what you are owed as well as the best way to go about obtaining whatever that may be.

In short I would say you should review your employment contract and see if there is any language that may apply. Than speak to HR or the boss and explain the situation. If the employer does not remedy the situation internally you may want to seek outside help i.e. an attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption