Falling asleep on the job and ADA.

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Falling asleep on the job and ADA.

I have a friend that was fired from his security job for falling asleep. He was on medication that caused this and is an ADA candidate. His physician has given documentation that the medication caused the reaction and would like to have his job reinstated. What can I tell him to do? This is in Florida and the local (Brevard County) EEOC representative dismissed his request.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about your friend. The problem becomes the possibility of the situation repeating itself. I realize he may not have fallen asleep because of bad work ethic or had any control over it because of the medication. This fact does not however change the fact that as a security guard his main job is to be awake and alert and as a result of his sleeping an issue could have arisen.

The employer having fired him is not unreasonable and even with a doctors note the fact remains he fell asleep on the job. If he is off the medication he can attempt to talk to the employer and/or he can explain himself and hope for the best

Legally however it seems he might not have any real case. However I would advise contacting a local employment attorney who may be able to think of a possible loop hole that would help your friend.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption