Will I have to re marry my present husband

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to re marry my present husband

I married my husband now for 26 years without my
divorce to my first husband becoming final. I married
on march 4th and my final divorce was issued march
5th. This happened in the U.K.. at the time I did not
realize that I needed to wait. I thought that since my
ex petitioned the divorce it was final. I did not
understand or know the law. Also I was getting
married here in the USA so I did not even realize.
What must I do so fix this issue.

Asked on July 11, 2017 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should get remarried, at least by a simple civil ceremony before a judge. Under U.S. law, you cannot marry person while still married to person 1; therefore, you did not have the legal authority or right to marry if your divorce was not yet final and so you were still married to your first husband at that moment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption