Is it legal for an employer to publicly post employee’s birth dates on company property without the employee’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to publicly post employee’s birth dates on company property without the employee’s permission?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is actually a source of much talk in many corporate circles and in the public sector circle, as well.  In fact, many states consider this an invasion of privacy -- no different than HIPAA. 

Talk to your state's dept of labor to see if it has issued rules/guidance/opinions/orders on this very issue. Try http://www.dli.mn.gov/main.asp


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption