Can a car dealer ask you to redo your contract 4 days later because they forgot to charge sales tax?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealer ask you to redo your contract 4 days later because they forgot to charge sales tax?

Asked on January 19, 2011 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ooh boy.  This car dealer really has egg on his face doesn't he?  Technically you are responsible for the sales tax to be paid and not the dealer.  He made a mistake here and the issue will be can he set aside the contract based upon mistake if he intended to pursue voiding the contract because of the mistake.  He may in fact be able to do so but the answer to this question is best asked to an attorney in your area who can read the contract and then let you know about how the law on contracts is written in your state.  Generally speaking a court will not permit a party to be unjustly enriched in a situation or to allow a mistake to negate an obligation of a party under the law.  Discuss this with the attorney as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption