Do I qualify for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I qualify for unemployment?

I quit my job a little over a month ago, due to the toxic toxic environment, stress from working multiple positions I was not hired for which were outside of my scope of practice.

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not qualify for unemployment since you voluntarily left (quit) your job. There is no right to a low-stress or non-toxic environment, or to only work within your scope of practice. Therefore, if you choose to leave your job for these reasons, it is considered a totally voluntary separation from employment, which makes you ineligible for unemployment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption