What can I do and if an employee stole a business plan, proprietary information and contacts?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do and if an employee stole a business plan, proprietary information and contacts?

My business partner and I created a business plan that we were preparing to scale. That included proprietary information and content that was protected by law. Our employees also signed a non-compete, however then one took that information and created their own company. What legal actions are available?

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) If they violated a non-competition agreement, you can sue them for "breach of contract" for doing so, seeking either or both of a court order barring them by competing with you (on pain of contempt of court, since that's the consequence for violating a court order) and/or for monetary comnpensation.
2) If you took reasonable steps to keep the information proprietary or confidential--e.g. only gave it to employees who needed it, for doing their jobs--then it was business property and they committed theft. You could sue them for theft, seeking again a court order and/or compensation.
Based on what you write, it would be worth it for you to consult with an attorney about taking legal action.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption