Since the title and loan for my daughter’s car is in my name but she has her own insurance, if she were to get in an accident would or could I in any way be held liable for any damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since the title and loan for my daughter’s car is in my name but she has her own insurance, if she were to get in an accident would or could I in any way be held liable for any damages?

Could someone sue and go after my assets?

Asked on August 10, 2015 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since you are the registered owner of the vehicle, you are liable if your daughter is at fault in an accident.  Your liability would include the property damage (cost of repairs) to the vehicle not at fault in the accident.  In addition, you would be liable for the personal injury claims of the occupants of the vehicle not at fault in the accident.  You would be liable for the medical bills, pain  and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and wage loss.  If the case is not settled with your daughter's insurance carrier, you will be sued because you are the registered owner of the vehicle.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since you are the registered owner of the vehicle, you are liable if your daughter is at fault in an accident.  Your liability would include the property damage (cost of repairs) to the vehicle not at fault in the accident.  In addition, you would be liable for the personal injury claims of the occupants of the vehicle not at fault in the accident.  You would be liable for the medical bills, pain  and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and wage loss.  If the case is not settled with your daughter's insurance carrier, you will be sued because you are the registered owner of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption