Do I owe a company for picking uptheir ownpropane tank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I owe a company for picking uptheir ownpropane tank?

We switched from propane to electric 4 years ago. I notified the propane company by certified mail, but they didn’t remove the tank and kept billing for “tank rental” which I refused to pay. When the tank started sinking and creating a hazard, I e-mailed the company and insisted that they do something about removing the tank. Someone finally came today and took the tank but handed me a bill for “tank pick-up”. The tank was here when I bought the house 6 years ago and had their name on it or I wouldn’t have used their service. By the way, we never received a tank rental bill until we stopped using their service. What can I do about this bill?

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You first need to read all paperwork such as invoices and signed contracts between you and the propane company to see if there ever was a statement that upon pick up of the propane tank you would be charged for the cost of the pick up.

If there is no mention for a pick up charge of the propane tank in prior paperwork, then most likely you would have no contractual obligation to pay for the pick up of it.

However, was there any mention in a telephone call between you and the propane company before tank pick up of a charge for th service? If there was mention of this, was a price stated? If not, then it seems like you are in good shape for arguing you are not obligated to pay for the pick up since charges and price for the pick up were never mentioned before it happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption