What to do if I work in a factory and was signed up by a manager to work overtime but without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I work in a factory and was signed up by a manager to work overtime but without my knowledge?

She signed my name. Since I didn’t know I was on the signup sheet, I didn’t work. This happened 3 times.The last time she signed all of our department and no one showed up because they didn’t know. I am a single mother and because of this I lost my job. Is this legal. Another time I signed up for 8 hours and worked my 8. I got an occurance because I worked 8 and not 12.

Asked on August 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you did not have an employment contract restricting or limiting the reasons or process by which you could be terminated, you were an "employee at will": that means that you could be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever, even for things you were unaware of, or when something was not your fault. As an employee at will, you have not protection for your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption