Is it legal in New York to make salaried Management employees work 48 hours a week and at times 60 hours

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal in New York to make salaried Management employees work 48 hours a week and at times 60 hours

-Work schedule- 12 hour days / 4 days a week
-Told to work an extra 12 hours some weeks
-Manages others
-Split day night schedule – 2 days work 0600-1800 and the
other two days work 1800-0600
-Airport work not office work
– Is there a maximum amount of hours that you can be
forced to work

Asked on August 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically, there is no limit on how many hours a week an employee can be made to work. While there are some limitations on certain occupations such a resident/intern in a hospital, an airline pilot, a trunk driver or the like, most workers can be scheduled for however many hours/days in a row their employer requires. The fact is that in "at will" employment arrangements, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Therefore, this action is legal unless it violates company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. Also, it must not constitute any form of actionable discrimination/retaliation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption