What happens if you fail to pay a parking ticketissued on a public university’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you fail to pay a parking ticketissued on a public university’s property?

I went to visit my friend at spring break; they attend a public university. I got a parking ticket while I was there which I never paid since I’m not a student and don’t have to worry about not being able to graduate, etc. Well, today I received a letter from a collection agency for the $20 ticket. If I still don’t pay it, what can happen, if anything?

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The end result for a parking ticket that has not been paid and is way overdue to be paid depends upon the laws of each State in this country.

Potentially if the ticket is not paid, you will be unable to register the vehicle that received the ticket so as to be able to drive on a public road or freeway.

Another problem for you that could result for non-payment of the $20.00 dollar ticket is that the failure to pay could be reported to a credit reporting company and if so, a negative mark on your credit could result which could impact your ability to get a loan in the future.

It does not sound like you wrote a letter or did anything to contest the ticket. If you deserved getting the parking ticket, it makes sense to simply pay it off sooner rather than later before you start having penalties tacked onto the $20.00 ticket where in the end you pay well more than $20.00 to have the parking ticket paid off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption