Do I need an attorney for my first DUI arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an attorney for my first DUI arrest?

I am 42 and have never had a DUI or any arrests/trouble with the law before.

Asked on June 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should retain an attorney to investigate the facts and generally review your case. They can then attempt to either obtain an acquital, a reduction in the charge or an outright dismissal of the charges. The fact is that the arresting officer may not have followed appropriate procedures.

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the court where your case will be handled, most Judges require that you are represented by an attorney when charged with DUI.  The punishment and ramifications of a conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs is far more severe than ever.  There is also the strong risk of losing driving privileges, as well as, the loss of employment and educational opportunities.  Although you may desire to represent yourself on this charge, the court may not allow you to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption