invld in 3 car accd,3prty fault,tk car 4 reprs, inmy ins co total out my car,lien on car, settlmnt offr, bal will be left,who respn 4 me another car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

invld in 3 car accd,3prty fault,tk car 4 reprs, inmy ins co total out my car,lien on car, settlmnt offr, bal will be left,who respn 4 me another car?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should talk to an attorney in your area about this, before you accept the settlement by cashing the check or signing anything.  One place you can start your search for the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Ordinarily, insurance will only pay the cost of repair or the value of the car, whichever is less.  If there was a deductible taken out, you can try to get that from the driver who was at fault or his insurance company.  Unfortunately, the balance due on your car loan doesn't figure into this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption