How can I get my daughter’s license reinstated after being sued from an auto accident that I had while driving her vehicle without her permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my daughter’s license reinstated after being sued from an auto accident that I had while driving her vehicle without her permission?

I was driving a vehicle that was in her name but she didnt know because I wasn’t allowed since I didn’t have a driver’s license. Her and I are both being sued and now they suspended her license and registration. I don’t think that’s right considering I wasn’t suppose to be driving her vehicles and didn’t have her permission

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the situation that you are writing about is to retain a defense attorney to represent you and your daughter. Your daughter's best defense in order to get her driver's license reinstated is for you to advise all that you drove the vehicle involved in the accident without her knowledge and permission.

Potentially, your state's department of motor vehicles may accept such as a plausible defense and reinstate your daughter's driver's license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption