How should I proceed to obtain parental custody of my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I proceed to obtain parental custody of my daughter?

I have learned about several disturbing occasions where my child was treated in a way inappropriate for a child. She’s been with me for two months and there was never a custody hearing to establish custody, however, I do pay child support for her. I’m unsure of any physical abuse, but mental abuse is evident.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you feel that the return of your child will cause her imminent harm or danger then you can file an emergency petition for custody in the county in which you live now that she is with you.  I would speak with an attorney as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption