How soon am I eligible to apply for citizenship if I’ve been married 4 years but only just received my permanent resident status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How soon am I eligible to apply for citizenship if I’ve been married 4 years but only just received my permanent resident status?

Asked on January 23, 2016 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have to be a permanent resident for at least 3 years if you are married to a US citizen and of that time, you have to be physically present in the US for at least 1/2 of that time in order to be eligible to apply for naturalization.  How long you have been married prior to getting your permanent resident status is irrelevant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption