Do I need a lawyer for a shoplifing charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer for a shoplifing charge?

My 21 year old son was caught shoplifting a $20 item. What can we expect?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under Titlte XLVI of Florida's statutes, Chapter 812, section, stealing $20 of merchandise would be "petit theft" in the second degree and misdeamonor in the second degree. It is potentially punishable by up to 60 days in prison.

I believe that *any time* you are charged with a crime, you should retain a criminal defense attorney. The attorney will maximize your son's chance of either having the charges dropped or having them pled down to a lower-still offense--i.e. the lawyer will help your son minimize his punishment, possibly avoid punishment entirely, and possibly avoid a criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption