If I was charged with domestic violance but the judge amended it to disorderly conduct, can I still buy and own a firearm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with domestic violance but the judge amended it to disorderly conduct, can I still buy and own a firearm?

I was convicted 10 years ago.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most cases yes because disorderly conduct is considered a non-violent/assaultive offense. Your best option is to contact your local gun licensing board to be certain you offense wil not prevent you from owning or becoming licensed for a firearm. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption