If I am on felony supervised probation and would really like to get switched to unsupervised probation, how would I go about doing this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on felony supervised probation and would really like to get switched to unsupervised probation, how would I go about doing this?

I have 2 children – 1 is 5 and 1 is 4 months. I also work a full-time job. Monday through Friday 9 am to 5 pm. Also, I just started probation this month.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This request must be made to the Judge who originally sentenced you and must be supported by your probation officer. Usually, if you have been in successful compliance with your supervised terms and conditions, then upon a petition to the judge for a unsupervised probation, your request has a greater chance of being granted. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption