Do I need a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer?

My car was hit by another driver who accepted blame right away. His insurance company accepted fault, gave me money to purchase new car and says they will pay medical bills when they receive them. They are also trying to settle with me every week or so. The internet leads me to believe I will not get a fair settlement unless I have a lawyer’s help to navigate the process. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on August 22, 2017 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your personal injury claim is separate from your property damage claim.
It would be advisable to be represented by a personal injury attorney because the at-fault party's insurance company will try to pay as little as possible.
Your personal injury case cannot be settled until you  complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated. 
The case cannot be settled until you have your total medical bills, all medical reports including your final medical report, and total wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption