What can happen if you are charged with providing alcohol to a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if you are charged with providing alcohol to a minor?

I had 2 friends over 1 night just to hang out and we found 10 beers in my apartment refrigerator. I am 18 years old and allowed both friends to drink the beer; no payment involved. Cops ended up coming for whatever reason. 1 of my friends is 17 (turned 18 weeks after the event occurred). Could I be charged with providing alcohol to a minor? If so what consequences could I be looking at?

Asked on September 9, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Do you live with your parents?  Well then it is them that may have the huge problem here as well as you. In Colorado you can not sell or serve alcohol to a party under the age of 21 because it is against the law to consume alcohol in Colorado under the age of 21.  However, minors are permitted to consume alcohol in their own residence under the care and supervision of their parent or legal guardian.  Where were yours? I would speak with a legal professional in your area about this matter as soon as you can.  It would be a real shame for your record to be scarred at such a young age and a shame for your parents to be caught off guard.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption