What are a lanlord’s rights to inspect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a lanlord’s rights to inspect?

I am attending a trade school that has leased out town homes/apartments and then in turn leased them out to us as students calling it student housing, In the contract it states, “School reserves the right for authorized School personnel to enter Students’ housing for any purpose connected with the maintenance, housekeeping, or for any other reason reasonably connected with the interest of School or the enforcement of rules and regulations.” State law is that a landlord must first give reasonable notice at a convenient time before inspection. Does this contract over rule that?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

State law is controlling and the contract has to comply with state law.

In Florida, the landlord can enter the tenant's rental with reasonable notice (twelve hours) at a reasonable time (7:30 AM to 8:00 PM) for repairs.  The landlord can enter without notice for protection or preservation of the property or in an emergency.  The landlord can enter without notice if the tenant is absent for half the time equal to periodic rental payments; otherwise, only with consent if the tenant is absent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption