Who do I pay my rent check to on a foreclosed rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who do I pay my rent check to on a foreclosed rental?

The house I currently rent was foreclosed on. The bank is honoring my lease and has set me up with a new property management company. My landlord is taking legal action against the bank for illegal foreclosure.My landlord’s law firm asked me to pay my rent check to them rather than the bank so they could hold on to it. I said I would if they could show me proof that the bank was in agreement. This proof was never produced so I sent my rent check into the property management company. Now landlord wants me to issue a stop payment on the check and send the law firm a new one. What do I do?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, if the house is already noticed for foreclosure or already forclosed upon, the lender has the right  - except in Michigan - to collect the rents from the tenants for the proeprty.  So I think that you did the right thing here and if the landord continues to bother you I would call the bank or the management company for help. I might also consider paying next month's rent in to the court proceeding between them.  I would ask the court's permission.  This way you have paid it and they can dulke it out. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption