Can my landlord charge me a pet deposit when there are other tenants in the house that are not paying one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord charge me a pet deposit when there are other tenants in the house that are not paying one?

I rent a room in a house for 2 years. There are 3 other tenants we all supposedly pay $450 month when I moved in I was told to pay $50 a month extra for a pet but the other tenants who also have pets are not paying that. Also, we recently got Wi-Fi which I was told all tenants would pay a little extra for, yet again I’m the only one paying extra. All other utillities are all covered in our rent payment. Can my landlord charge different rents for different tenants even though we share all the same things?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as the landlord is not discriminating against you on a protected grounds--the main one of which is race--then yes: a landlord is not required to charge all tenants the same amounts for the same amenities or  features; the landlord could charge you more than he/she charges other tenants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption