Do I have to take my ex-husband to court to enforce a judgment made by a judge in a different state from where he resides now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to take my ex-husband to court to enforce a judgment made by a judge in a different state from where he resides now?

My ex-husband was ordered by the judge in our divorce case to pay me a certain amount plus interest within 60 days. He has not and has since moved to another state. How can I enforce this judgment? Do I have to take him to small claims court where he lives now?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are going to have to seek some legal help here.  A lot of how you enforce an out of state judgement depends on not only the state in which the judgement was rendered but the state in which your spouse now resides.  Many states allow you to file the judgement in the "new" state and then you can enforce it in the same way you would have been able to in the "old" state (or where the judgement originates).  That would be levy on bank accounts, garnishment, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption