Do I have to show my rental property which is next door to my home to a person convicted of theft and drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to show my rental property which is next door to my home to a person convicted of theft and drugs?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one cannot be discriminated against solely because he or she is a convicted felon. If you are uncomfortable showing the rental to the person you are writing about, show it with several other people with you.

If you do not want to rent to this person, do not extend a lease to him or her if there is a legitimate and non-discriminatory reason why you do not want to offer a lease. Possibly there may be a better qualified candidate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption