If a creditor has obtained a judgment and writ of garnishment against me, canI still pay thedebtit in full without them taking my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a creditor has obtained a judgment and writ of garnishment against me, canI still pay thedebtit in full without them taking my wages?

I received judgment papers, and today I received garnishment papers. I am wondering, can I still pay it in full without them taking my wages. If so, how much of a time frame do I have?

Asked on January 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Once a debt is paid in full, a writ of garnishment will be released; no wages will be taken.  And a creditor will always accept payment in full.  However, at this point what constitutes full payment will include court costs for filing, attorney's fees, and any other legitimately related expenses.  Your best bet is to contact your creditor ASAP and make arrangements for getting them their money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption