Do I have to appear in court on a misdameanor reckless driving charge or can I send in a letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to appear in court on a misdameanor reckless driving charge or can I send in a letter?

I got a misdemeanor summons for reckless driving today. I replied to a text and swerved into another lane responding. I was wrong in doing so but my question is this. I got a summons and 2 tickets. I am to appear in court in 2 weeks for this charge. I was wondering if you’re allowed to send in a letter pleading guilty or if you have to go court in front of a judge to plead guilty since it’s a misdemeanor charge. I didn’t hit anyone or damage anything.

Asked on February 11, 2012 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charged with a criminal misdemeanor for reckless driving, you must make a personal appearance in court by yourself or through a retained attorney. Sending a letter and not appearing in person will result in the issuance of a bench warrant for your arrest and further problems for you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption