What should I do if I have amechanic who has not repaired my car after 2 1/2 months and won’t return my calls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have amechanic who has not repaired my car after 2 1/2 months and won’t return my calls?

First, he sold us an engine which was deemed bad when it was put back in my car. Then he said he would personally replace the engine with a new one for no extra charge. When approached he told us he couldn’t find an engine so he would rebuild the one he sold us. Another month later he said it would be done about 2 weeks ago. Now he’s not returning phone calls. I’ve lost my second job and a lot of money and had to move to a new state without my car or belongings.

Asked on February 10, 2012 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are simply not getting the needed return phone calls from the mechanic that is working on your vehicle, I would do the following:

1. write the mechanic a letter requesting a phone call concerning your car by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future need.

2. contact your state's bureau of automotive repairs and make a complaint against the mechanic based upon the matters that you have written about. This entitly regulates licensed mechanics in your state and fields consumer complaints as to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption