Can I successfully sue a car dealer for taking over 6 weeks to provide me with my registration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I successfully sue a car dealer for taking over 6 weeks to provide me with my registration?

It has taken them so long because they got me new plates when I paid to have my plates transferred. I refused the new plates because that is not what was in our contract. I am currently unable to drive the vehicle I purchased because the temp tag expired, yet I still have to make the monthly payments on it. I am currently using my wife’s vehicle, which is inconveniencing her as well. Don’t know what to do to get the dealer to move on this faster, as it was their mistake that created this whole inconvenience.

Asked on February 11, 2012 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I see your frustration. Rather than suing the dealer for not being able to get the registration for the vehicle that you bought, perhaps advising the dealer that you intend to return the car for the full price paid might get better movement in getting your problem solved.

One way to get some possible response is to go to your local motor vehicles department and get a dealer complaint form, fill it out and file it with your department of motor vehicles. This entity will look into your complaint and possibly get the matter resolved for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption