Where do I file for divorce if my husband lives in one state and I live in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I file for divorce if my husband lives in one state and I live in another?

I am living in TX and want to file for divorce; he lives in FL. We have 2 children who are over the age of 18.

Asked on April 20, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file in either the state in which you have legal residencey or in the state in which your husband is a legal resident. If one of you recently moved, you can check on-line for psefici residency requiremnts. Further, you may want to consult directly with a divorce attorney so they can advise as as to which state may be more adventageous for you to file in regarding a property settlement, spousal support and the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption