do i have insurance coverage in another state other than the one i live in and am insured in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do i have insurance coverage in another state other than the one i live in and am insured in?

my car is insured in michigan and iam going to lend my car to a relitive who lives in kentucky for several months, will we be protected under insurance if they were in an accident.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  If you lend your car to your relative in another state and there is an accident that is the relative's fault, your insurance will be tagged (i.e. be responsible for paying the claim).  Generally, most states have what is called a permissive use statute.  under this statute, the owner's insurance on the car is primary for purposes of compensating the non-at-fault driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption