Aren’t insurance companies required to give me a copy of my policy? Don’t they also have to notify me of changes to policy or payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Aren’t insurance companies required to give me a copy of my policy? Don’t they also have to notify me of changes to policy or payments?

I have group insurance through my employer in Texas. I’ve never recieved a copy of the policy, but am paying every week. I’ve repeatedly asked for this, but still nothing. Also my rates DECREASED two months ago with no explanation. Aren’t they required to notify me of any changes?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

They are required to notify you of changes and to provide you with a copy of the policy, however since you are covered through your employer, you might be more successful getting the information you want by going through your employer's office and asking who deals with the insurance matters--usually the Human Resources dept. or an individual who handles it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption