How long after a sale of an item, do I have to hold it?

UPDATED: Apr 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a sale of an item, do I have to hold it?

I sold a bicycle online and have been paid but the buyer has not picked it up. It was sold “as is” no refunds. His shipper will pick it up; no one has picked it up yet.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Business Law, Arizona


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would send the buyer of the bicycle that you have written about a note about the need to pick it up on 10 days or you would start charging a per diem storage fee for the item. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

Be careful about online scams. Even though payment has been made, make sure you were not offered more than what you wanted for the item and that you were not requested to send any extra money paid you by Western Union. Such example is a standard scam by people online who lack morals.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption