preexisting conditions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

preexisting conditions

I have been without health insurance for 3 months. Can an insureance company, when I get a job, refuse to cover me because I have asthma and high blood pressure?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Insurance Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In 1996, Congress passed the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)to protect individuals who had pre-existing conditions when they changed jobs and were faced with the possibility of losing their health insurance.  Only certain pre-existing conditions apply.  The HIPAA HOTLINE is 1-866-627-7748. 

Now, Rhode Island has laws dealing with health insurance and pre-exiting conditions, as well as issues dealing with gaps in coverage and pre-existing conditions.  They are very specific.  The best situation is not to be without coverage even if you are not employed any longer but I understand that in this economy it could be prohibitive to pay COBRA or for your own coverage without income coming in.  Call the HIPAA healthline above and explain your conditions and lack of coverage.  Also call the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation.  They regulate the insurance industry.  (401) 462-9500.  They may be able to answer your questions as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption