DoI have any rightsto be paid ifI came to work even though my shift was cancelled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have any rightsto be paid ifI came to work even though my shift was cancelled?

I work for a soap factory that’s unionized. On 01/12/10 we had a big snow storm and they said that they would update the message to let us know if there is work or not. I called several time before leaving the house. My husband also works for the same company and has to go in an hour early to shovel when it snows. I left with him at 5:30 am and arrived at 6:15 am; they said that they just cancelled the first shift that starts at 7 am. My husband had to stay and so did I because we came together. Now they don’t want to pay me even 4 hours for showing up. What can I do?

Asked on January 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would speak with your Union Rep about the matter first.  Your union contract - which I am assuming here that there is one - should I hope have the specifics in it regarding the cancellation of a shift, etc.  If you challenge the contract issues ultimately a court decides what was reasonable under the circumstances (or a mediator or arbitrator is that is what the contract calls for). It may indeed limit you and your rights.  Maybe the procedures that are in place are unreasonable under the circumstances but one would really need to read the union contract in order to see what type of relief you are entitled to of any.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption